Privacy Policy

Last updated: September 1, 2018

Open Topic’s Privacy Policy
This page informs you of
my policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal
Information that I receive from users of the Site.

I use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site.
By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in
accordance with this policy.

Personal information is information about an identifiable person, such as
your name, residential address and e-mail address. The Personal
Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (“PIPEDA”)
provides certain exclusions to personal information, such as the business
address and phone number of an employee of an organization. As used
herein, personal information has the meaning given by PIPEDA.
When do I use your information?

I collect your information whenever I visit a location and post our Rating / Review on our Website / Facebook as well as any other social media pages.

To give feedback to our viewers about recent locations I have been to
To improve my website in order to serve you better
Is our Site Protected?

Yes. I use regular Malware Scanning.

Do I use ‘cookies’?

I use cookies for tracking purpose

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

I do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless I provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist me in operating my website, conducting my business, or serving my users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. I may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce my site policies, or protect my or others’ rights, property or safety

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

I have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but I may do so in the future.

Your Privacy

Users can visit my site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, I will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering my website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
On my Privacy Policy Page (by the date)
by Signing up to receive Instant Email Updates when Open Topic makes changes to their Privacy Policy.
Fact or Opinion

Whatever is posted on my website will be listed as either Fact or Opinion and each item posted or spoken of by Open Topic will advise my readers whether it is Fact or Opinion.

Social Media Policies / Blogging and the Law

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the Canada and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

Personal information collection

Open Topic may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

information about your use of this website
information that you provide using for the purpose of registering with the website
information about transactions carried out over this website
information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the website services and
[any other information that you send to Open Topic.]
Using personal information

Open Topic may use your personal information to:

administer this website;
personalize the website for you;
enable your access to and use of the website services;
Where Open Topic discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, Open Topic may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Securing your data

Open Topic will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information however I can not be held responsible in any way for loss of data.

Open Topic will store all the personal information you provide on my secure servers.

Cross-border data transfers

Information that Open Topic collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which Open Topic operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available around the world.

You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

Updating this statement

Open Topic may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Other websites

This website contains links to other websites.

Open Topic is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices I will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

I will notify you via email

Within 7 business days
I will notify users via in-site notification

Within 7 business days
I also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.
CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

In accordance with CAN SPAM Act, I agree to the following:

Not use false of misleading subjects or email addresses.
Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used
Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at unsubscribe@ecmev.com and I will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Gathering your Public & Personal Info

As described on our Page I collect data and give provide news, information to my viewers. I promise not to sell the information I collect to any company.

Contact me

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact me using the information below.

Open Topic
Ottawa, Ontario,
Canada
privacy_policy@ecmev.com